Blog

Royal Thai Embassy in Nairobi

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Royal Thai Embassy in Nairobi are provided below. However if you are looking for more information, I would ask you to read on.

Contacts

Location: Rose Avenue, Off Dennis Pritt Road Nairobi.

Tel: +254 20 2919100

Fax: +254 20 2919400

Email: thai@thainbi.co.ke

Website: http://www.thaiembassy.org/nairobi/

Working Hours:  9.00 am -17.00 pm.

Services offered at Royal Thai Embassy in Nairobi

Visa

Kenyans wishing to travel to Thailand can apply for a visa at the Thai embassy or can download an application form fill it and drop it at the embassy.

Before application ensure that you check for the validity of your passport. Like any other international traveler, it must be valid for at least 90 days before the intended date of departure. Have at least 2 pages of your passport unused where entry and exit stamps may be issued.

The fee application fees vary from place to place and I would advise the would be applicant to call the Royal embassy in Nairobi for more information.

You will need a Visa to enter into Thailand, whether for business, as a tourist or any other type of visit. However transit visa is not required for Kenya citizens.

These three requirements will help you know if you qualify for a visa

  • Valid passport, fulfilling the requirements earlier stated.
  • Proof of funding and accommodation.
  • A confirmed travel itinerary.

For citizens of Kenya residing in other nations such as Australia, USA, UK, Canada and some EU nations please contact the nearest Royal Thai embassy for the requirements which may vary greatly depending on location.

Check below which Visa Type you may want to apply

Tourist ’’TR’’ Visa

This is for tourist purposes only. Duration of stay will be 30 or 60 days. It may be extended for another 30 days.

Education ‘ED’ Visa

For study and training purposes in Thailand. Term Visa for 90 days (single entry) then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).

Business ‘B’ Visa

If you are conducting business or you have employment by a Thai company. Term Visa for 90 days (single entry) then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).

Marriage ‘O’ Visa

Apply for this one if married to a Thai national. Proof of income about THB 40,000 or bank account with THB 400,000 or both.

Services to Thai residents

Thai residents in Kenya can services such as renewal and replacement of visas. Other services include registration, providing information and extradition of Thai nationals.

If you like this information please share it. Have more questions? Contact me.

Leave your vote

0 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 0

Upvotes: 0

Upvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Write A Comment

Pin It

Hey there!

Forgot password?

Forgot your password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Close
of

    Processing files…